Cyprus EU Citizenship

Under the new investment plan, investors can now apply for a Cypriot Passport / EU Citizenship through a stand-alone application by investing in a minimum of €2 million in residential real-estate.

The investment must be for the purchase and/or construction, and/or creation of developments such as commercial projects and/or development in the tourist sector and/or any other infrastructure projects.

The spouse of the investor has the right to apply for the citizenship simultaneously with the investor. The children of the investor are entitled to apply for the citizenship but the application is submitted after the investor has acquired the Cypriot citizenship.

The applicant’s parents are also entitled to apply for a Cypriot Passport / EU Citizenship by exception provided that they own a lifetime residence of at least €500.000 (excluding VAT). The application is submitted after the investor has acquired the Cypriot citizenship.

The adult children of an investor are considered as financially dependent if they are students up to the age of 28 and are attending an institution of higher education aiming to obtain a diploma or an undergraduate degree or a master’s degree.

M. Residence has an extensive portfolio of ideal properties to choose from, including income producing properties, VAT-free properties, sea view villas and luxury golf residences. Our immigration specialist will assist you throughout the entire procedure and will ensure timely issuance of the passports for all family members.